First Book Subvention Awardees

Since the launch of the First Book Subvention Program in 2006, AAS has awarded a total of $180,838 to help support 83 first-time AAS-member authors.

Past Awards

University of Washington Press, for Making the Modern Slum: The Power of Capital in Colonial Bombay, by Sheetal Chhabria.

University of Amsterdam Press, for Development on Loan: Microcredit and Marginalisation in Rural China, by Nicholas Loubere.

University of Washington Press, for Embroidered Figures: Fashion and Commerce in Nineteenth-Century China, by Rachel Silberstein.

University of Washington Press, for The Crown and the Capitalists: The Ethnic Chinese and the Founding of the Thai Nation, by Wasana Wongsurawat.

University of Washington Press, for Ritual Economy: Contingencies of Value in Shamanic Practice on Cheju Island, South Korea, by Kyoim Yun.

Columbia University Press, for Exile to the Stage: Costuming and Personhood in Early Qing Drama, by Guojun Wang.

University of California Press, for Rules of the House: Family Law and Domestic Disputes in Colonial Korea, by Sungyung Lim.

Harvard University Asia Center, for Imaginative Mapping: The Landscape and Japanese Identity in the Tokugawa and Meiji Eras, by Nobuko Toyosawa.

Harvard University Asia Center, for Lost Histories: Recovering the Lives of Japan’s Colonial Peoples, by Kirsten Ziomek.

University of Washington Press, for The Other Milk: Reinventing Soy in Republican China, by Jia-Chen Fu.

Yale University Press, for Contested Territory: Dien Bien Phu and the Making of Vietnam, by Christian Lentz.

University of Washington Press, for Privileged Minorities: Syrian Christianity, Gender, and Minority Rights in Postcolonial India, by Sonja Thomas.

University of Washington Press, for Written on the Land: Violence and Social Formation on a Cambodian Frontier, by Jonathan Padwe.

Cornell University Press, for Beyond the Asylum: A Social History of Psychiatry in French Colonial Vietnam, by Claire Edington.

University of Washington Press, for Dalliances with Objects: Aspiration and Inspiration in the Art of Late Chosŏn Korea, by Sunglim Kim.

Columbia University Press, for China’s War on Smuggling: Law, Economic Life, and the Making of the Modern State, by Philip Thai.

Columbia University Press, for Idly Scribbling Rhymers: Poetry, Media, and Community in 19th-Century Japan, by Robert Tuck.

University of Washington Press, for Down with Traitors: Politics, Law, and Chinese Nationalism in the 1930s -1950s, by Yun Xia.

University of Washington Press, for Writing the Imperial Court in Early China: Ritual, Space, Offices, by Luke Habberstad.

Cornell University Press, for From Miracle to Mirage: The Making and Unmaking of the Korean Middle Class, 1960–2010, by Myungji Yang.

University of North Carolina Press, for Rubber Nation: Ecology, Health, and Labor in the Making of Vietnam, 1897–1975, by Michitake Aso.

University of Hawai’i Press, for Envisioning Japan: Fascism and Japanese Painting during the Second World War, by Asato Ikeda.

Cornell University Press, for Shaken Authority: China’s Communist Party and the 2008 Sichuan Earthquake, by Christian P. Sorace.

University of Washington Press, for Imperial Bandits: Cultures of Violence in the China-Vietnam Borderlands (1860–1924), by Bradley Davis.

University of Washington Press, for Symptoms of an Unruly Age: Li Zhi and Cultural Manifestations of Early Modernity, by Rivi Handler-Spitz.

UBC Press, for The Cool Mountains: Violence in Upland Southwest China, 1800–1956, by Joseph Lawson.

University of Rochester Press, for Childbirth, Maternity and Medical Pluralism in French Colonial Vietnam (1880–1945), by Thuy Linh Nguyen.

University of Chicago Press, for Inheritance of Loss: The Political Economy of Redemption After Empire, by Yukiko Koga.

University of Hawai’i Press, for Igniting the Internet: Youth and Activism in Post-Authoritarian South Korea, by Jiyeon Kang.

University of Washington Press, for Forests Are Gold: Trees, People, and Environmental Rule in Vietnam, by Pamela D. McElwee.

University of Hawai’i Press, for Theater of the Dead: A Social Turn in Chinese Funerary Art, 1000–1400, by Jeehee Hong.

The School for Advanced Research Press, Santa Fe, for The Fabric of Indigeneity: Ainu Identity and Gender in Colonial Japan, by Ann-Elise Lewallen.

Columbia University Press, for The End of the World: Kabuki, Community, and the Vengeful Female Ghost, by Satoko Shimazaki.

Cornell University Press, for Casualties of History: Wounded Japanese Servicemen and the Second World War, by Lee K. Pennington.

University of Washington Press, for City of Virtues: Nanjing in an Age of Utopian Visions, by William Charles Wooldridge.

Harvard University Asia Center, for Writing, Publishing, and Reading Local Gazetteers in Imperial China, 1100-1700, by Joseph R. Dennis.

University of Hawai’i Press, for Urbanizing China in War and Peace: Wuxi County, 1911–1945, by Toby Lincoln.

Columbia University Press, for Deathpower: Buddhism’s Ritual Imagination in Cambodia, by Erik Davis.

Harvard University Asia Center, for Geo-Narratives of a Filial Son: The Paintings and Travel Diaries of Huang Xiangjian (1609–1673), by Elizabeth Kindall.

Harvard University Asia Center, for The Proletarian Wave: Literature and Leftist Culture in Colonial Korea, 1910–1945, by Sunyoung Park.

University of Washington Press, for Literati Storytelling in Late Medieval China, by Manling Luo.

University of Hawai’i Press, for Essential Trade: Gender, Class, and the Political Economy of Appearances in a Vietnamese Marketplace, by Ann Marie Leshkowich.

Brill, for Artists Go to War: Visual Representation of Japanese Artists during the Asia-Pacific War and the Occupation, 1930–1960, by Maki Kaneko.

Rutgers University Press, for Aging and Loss in Contemporary Japan, by Jason Danely.

University of Washington Press, for Imperial Illusions: Crossing Pictorial Boundaries in Eighteenth-Century China, by Kristina Kleutghen.

University of Washington Press, for A Landscape of Travel: The Work of Tourism in Rural Ethnic China, by Jenny Chio.

University of Chicago Press, for In Search of Images: Kano Hogai and the Making of Modern Japanese-Style Painting, by Chelsea Foxwell.

University of California Press, for Assimilating Seoul: The Politics of Public Space in Colonial Korea, 1910–45, by Todd Henry.

Cornell University Press, for Everyday Life in the North Korean Revolution, 1945–1950, by Suzy Kim.

University of Wisconsin Press, for Governing Documentation: Bureaucracy, Illegibility, and the Politics of Mistrust in Socialist Vietnam, by Ken MacLean.

University of Washington Press, for Empire and Identity in Guizhou: Local Resistance to Qing Expansion, by Jodi Weinstein.

University of Washington Press, for Dreaming of Money in Ho Chi Minh City, by Allison Truitt.

University of Washington Press, for Fighting for the Enemy: Koreans in Japan’s War, 1937–1945, by Brandon Palmer.

Brill, for The Life and Afterlives of Hanabusa Itcho, Artist-Rebel of Edo, by Miriam Wattles.

University of Hawai’i Press, for Salvation through Dissent: Tonghak Heterodoxy in Early Modern Korea, by George Kallander.

Columbia University Press, for Translation, Canonization, and The Tale of Genji as World Literature, by Michael Emmerich.

UBC Press, for Medicine, Culture and Modernity in China, 1860–1960, by Bridie Andrews.

Cornell University Press, for Prosper or Perish: Credit and Fiscal Systems in Rural China, by Lynette Ong.

UBC Press, for Japanese “Avant-Garde” Propaganda in Manchukuo: Modernist Reflections of the New State, 1932–45, by Annika Culver.

SUNY Press, for The Ordination of a Tree: The Thai Buddhist Environmental Movement, by Susan Darlington.

University of Washington Press, for Women’s Poetry of Late Imperial China: Transforming the Inner Chambers, by Xiaorong Li.

Duke University Press, for Money, Trains, and Guillotines: Art and Revolution in 1960s Japan, by William Marotti.

Oxford University Press, for Icons and Iconoclasm in Japanese Buddhism: Kukai and Dogen on the Art of Enlightenment, by Pamela Winfield.

Stanford University Press, for The Premise of Fidelity: Science, Visuality, and Representing the Real in Nineteenth-Century Japan, by Maki Fukuoka.

UBC Press, for Merry Laughter and Angry Curses: The Shanghai Tabloid Press, 1897–1911, by Juan Wang.

University of Minnesota Press, for Nakagami, Japan: Buraku and the Writing of Ethnicity, by Anne McKnight.

UBC Press, for A School in Every Village: Educational Reform in a Northeast China County, 1904–1931, by Elizabeth VanderVen.

Stanford University Press, for Opera and the City: The Staging of Gender, Class, and Ethnicity in Beijing, 1770–1900, by Andrea Goldman.

UBC Press, for Managing the National Family: Domesticity and Home Economics Education in Republican China, by Helen Schneider.

Duke University Press, for Arrested Histories: Tibet, the CIA, and Memories of a Forgotten War, by Carole McGranahan.

Lexington Books, for Playwrights and Literary Games in Seventeenth-Century China, by Jing Shen.

University of Wisconsin Press, for The Floracrats: State-Sponsored Science and the Failure of the Enlightenment in Indonesia, by Andrew Goss.

University of Minnesota Press, for Saigon’s Edge: On the Margins of Ho Chi Minh City, by Erik Harms.

University of Wisconsin Press, for Revolution Interrupted: Farmers, Students, Law, and Violence in Northern Thailand, by Tyrell Haberkorn.

University of Washington Press, for Not for a Scholar’s Study: A Cultural Biography of Night Banquet of Han Xizai, by De-nin Lee.

UBC Press, for For God, Home, and Country: The Woman’s Christian Temperance Union and Reform in Meiji Japan, by Elizabeth Dorn Lublin.

University of Washington Press, for The Sichuan Frontier and Tibet: Imperial Strategy in the Early Qing, by Yingcong Dai.

University of Wisconsin Press, for Huk Amazons: Gender, Sex, and Revolution in the Philippines, by Via Lanzona.

Indiana University Press, for The American War in Contemporary Vietnam: Transnational Remembrance and Representation, by Christina Schwenkel.

Oxford University Press, for Pilgrimage and Power: The Kumbh Mela in Allahabad, 1765–1954, by Kama Maclean.

University of Wisconsin Press, for From Rebellion to Riots: Collective Violence on Indonesian Borneo, by Jamie Davidson.

Duke University Press, for The Afterlife of Images: Translating the Pathological Body between China and the West, 1770–1930, by Ari Larissa Heinrich.

Wesleyan University Press, for At Home in the World: Bharata Natyam on the Global Stage, by Janet O’Shea.