First Book Subvention Awardees

Since the launch of the First Book Subvention Program in 2006, AAS has awarded over $200,000 to help support first-time AAS-member authors.

Past Awards

Harvard University Asia Center, for Du Fu Transforms, by Lucas R. Bender

Cornell University Press, for The Emergence of Global Maoism, by Mathew Galway

Duke University Press, for Coed Revolution: The Female Student in the Japanese New Left, by Chelsea Szendi Schieder

University of Washington Press, for Timber and Forestry in Qing China: Sustaining the Market, by Meng Zhang

Cornell University Press, for Diasporic Cold Warriors: Nationalist China, Anticommunism, and the Philippine Chinese, 1930s-1970s, by Chien-Wen Kung

Cornell University Press, for Governing the Dead: Martyrs, Memorials, and Necrocitizenship in Modern China, by Linh Vu

University of Washington Press, for Outcaste Bombay: The Urban Habitations of Caste and Class, 1896–1984, by Juned Shaikh

University of California Press, for On the Ground: Sculpture and Reality in Twentieth-Century China, by Vivian Li

University of Washington Press, for Divine, Demonic, and Disordered: Women without Men in Song Dynasty China, by Hsiao-Wen Cheng

University of Washington Press, for Exile from the Grasslands: Tibetan Herders and Chinese Development Projects, by Jarmila Ptáčková

University of Washington Press, for Seeds of Control: Japan’s Empire of Forestry in Colonial Korea, by David Fedman

Oxford University Press, for Monks in Motion: Buddhism and Modernity across the South China Sea, by Jack Chia

University of Washington Press, for Fir and Empire: The Transformation of Forests in Early Modern China, by Ian Miller

Oxford University Press, for Madness in the Family: Gender, Care, and Illness in Modern Japan, by H. Yumi Kim

University of Washington Press, for Making the Modern Slum: The Power of Capital in Colonial Bombay, by Sheetal Chhabria

University of Amsterdam Press, for Development on Loan: Microcredit and Marginalisation in Rural China, by Nicholas Loubere

University of Washington Press, for A Fashionable Century: Textile Artistry and Commerce in the Late Qing, by Rachel Silberstein

University of Washington Press, for The Crown and the Capitalists: The Ethnic Chinese and the Founding of the Thai Nation, by Wasana Wongsurawat

University of Washington Press, for Ritual Economy: Contingencies of Value in Shamanic Practice on Cheju Island, South Korea, by Kyoim Yun

Columbia University Press, for Staging Personhood: Costuming in Early Qing Drama, by Guojun Wang

University of California Press, for Rules of the House: Family Law and Domestic Disputes in Colonial Korea, by Sungyung Lim

Harvard University Asia Center, for Imaginative Mapping: The Landscape and Japanese Identity in the Tokugawa and Meiji Eras, by Nobuko Toyosawa

Harvard University Asia Center, for Lost Histories: Recovering the Lives of Japan’s Colonial Peoples, by Kirsten Ziomek

University of Washington Press, for The Other Milk: Reinventing Soy in Republican China, by Jia-Chen Fu

Yale University Press, for Contested Territory: Dien Bien Phu and the Making of Vietnam, by Christian Lentz

University of Washington Press, for Privileged Minorities: Syrian Christianity, Gender, and Minority Rights in Postcolonial India, by Sonja Thomas

University of Washington Press, for Disturbed Forests, Fragmented Memories: Jarai and Other Lives in the Cambodian Highlands, by Jonathan Padwe

Cornell University Press, for Beyond the Asylum: A Social History of Psychiatry in French Colonial Vietnam, by Claire Edington

University of Washington Press, for Dalliances with Objects: Aspiration and Inspiration in the Art of Late Chosŏn Korea, by Sunglim Kim

Columbia University Press, for China’s War on Smuggling: Law, Economic Life, and the Making of the Modern State, by Philip Thai

Columbia University Press, for Idly Scribbling Rhymers: Poetry, Media, and Community in 19th-Century Japan, by Robert Tuck

University of Washington Press, for Down with Traitors: Politics, Law, and Chinese Nationalism in the 1930s -1950s, by Yun Xia

University of Washington Press, for Writing the Imperial Court in Early China: Ritual, Space, Offices, by Luke Habberstad

Cornell University Press, for From Miracle to Mirage: The Making and Unmaking of the Korean Middle Class, 1960–2010, by Myungji Yang

University of North Carolina Press, for Rubber Nation: Ecology, Health, and Labor in the Making of Vietnam, 1897–1975, by Michitake Aso

University of Hawai’i Press, for Envisioning Japan: Fascism and Japanese Painting during the Second World War, by Asato Ikeda

Cornell University Press, for Shaken Authority: China’s Communist Party and the 2008 Sichuan Earthquake, by Christian P. Sorace

University of Washington Press, for Imperial Bandits: Cultures of Violence in the China-Vietnam Borderlands (1860–1924), by Bradley Davis

University of Washington Press, for Symptoms of an Unruly Age: Li Zhi and Cultural Manifestations of Early Modernity, by Rivi Handler-Spitz

UBC Press, for The Cool Mountains: Violence in Upland Southwest China, 1800–1956, by Joseph Lawson

University of Rochester Press, for Childbirth, Maternity and Medical Pluralism in French Colonial Vietnam (1880–1945), by Thuy Linh Nguyen

University of Chicago Press, for Inheritance of Loss: The Political Economy of Redemption After Empire, by Yukiko Koga

University of Hawai’i Press, for Igniting the Internet: Youth and Activism in Post-Authoritarian South Korea, by Jiyeon Kang

University of Washington Press, for Forests Are Gold: Trees, People, and Environmental Rule in Vietnam, by Pamela D. McElwee

University of Hawai’i Press, for Theater of the Dead: A Social Turn in Chinese Funerary Art, 1000–1400, by Jeehee Hong

The School for Advanced Research Press, Santa Fe, for The Fabric of Indigeneity: Ainu Identity and Gender in Colonial Japan, by Ann-Elise Lewallen

Columbia University Press, for The End of the World: Kabuki, Community, and the Vengeful Female Ghost, by Satoko Shimazaki

Cornell University Press, for Casualties of History: Wounded Japanese Servicemen and the Second World War, by Lee K. Pennington

University of Washington Press, for City of Virtues: Nanjing in an Age of Utopian Visions, by William Charles Wooldridge

Harvard University Asia Center, for Writing, Publishing, and Reading Local Gazetteers in Imperial China, 1100-1700, by Joseph R. Dennis

University of Hawai’i Press, for Urbanizing China in War and Peace: Wuxi County, 1911–1945, by Toby Lincoln

Columbia University Press, for Deathpower: Buddhism’s Ritual Imagination in Cambodia, by Erik Davis

Harvard University Asia Center, for Geo-Narratives of a Filial Son: The Paintings and Travel Diaries of Huang Xiangjian (1609–1673), by Elizabeth Kindall

Harvard University Asia Center, for The Proletarian Wave: Literature and Leftist Culture in Colonial Korea, 1910–1945, by Sunyoung Park

University of Washington Press, for Literati Storytelling in Late Medieval China, by Manling Luo

University of Hawai’i Press, for Essential Trade: Gender, Class, and the Political Economy of Appearances in a Vietnamese Marketplace, by Ann Marie Leshkowich

Brill, for Artists Go to War: Visual Representation of Japanese Artists during the Asia-Pacific War and the Occupation, 1930–1960, by Maki Kaneko

Rutgers University Press, for Aging and Loss in Contemporary Japan, by Jason Danely

University of Washington Press, for Imperial Illusions: Crossing Pictorial Boundaries in Eighteenth-Century China, by Kristina Kleutghen

University of Washington Press, for A Landscape of Travel: The Work of Tourism in Rural Ethnic China, by Jenny Chio

University of Chicago Press, for In Search of Images: Kano Hogai and the Making of Modern Japanese-Style Painting, by Chelsea Foxwell

University of California Press, for Assimilating Seoul: The Politics of Public Space in Colonial Korea, 1910–45, by Todd Henry

Cornell University Press, for Everyday Life in the North Korean Revolution, 1945–1950, by Suzy Kim

University of Wisconsin Press, for Governing Documentation: Bureaucracy, Illegibility, and the Politics of Mistrust in Socialist Vietnam, by Ken MacLean

University of Washington Press, for Empire and Identity in Guizhou: Local Resistance to Qing Expansion, by Jodi Weinstein

University of Washington Press, for Dreaming of Money in Ho Chi Minh City, by Allison Truitt

University of Washington Press, for Fighting for the Enemy: Koreans in Japan’s War, 1937–1945, by Brandon Palmer

Brill, for The Life and Afterlives of Hanabusa Itcho, Artist-Rebel of Edo, by Miriam Wattles

University of Hawai’i Press, for Salvation through Dissent: Tonghak Heterodoxy in Early Modern Korea, by George Kallander

Columbia University Press, for Translation, Canonization, and The Tale of Genji as World Literature, by Michael Emmerich

UBC Press, for Medicine, Culture and Modernity in China, 1860–1960, by Bridie Andrews

Cornell University Press, for Prosper or Perish: Credit and Fiscal Systems in Rural China, by Lynette Ong

UBC Press, for Japanese “Avant-Garde” Propaganda in Manchukuo: Modernist Reflections of the New State, 1932–45, by Annika Culver

SUNY Press, for The Ordination of a Tree: The Thai Buddhist Environmental Movement, by Susan Darlington

University of Washington Press, for Women’s Poetry of Late Imperial China: Transforming the Inner Chambers, by Xiaorong Li

Duke University Press, for Money, Trains, and Guillotines: Art and Revolution in 1960s Japan, by William Marotti

Oxford University Press, for Icons and Iconoclasm in Japanese Buddhism: Kukai and Dogen on the Art of Enlightenment, by Pamela Winfield

Stanford University Press, for The Premise of Fidelity: Science, Visuality, and Representing the Real in Nineteenth-Century Japan, by Maki Fukuoka

UBC Press, for Merry Laughter and Angry Curses: The Shanghai Tabloid Press, 1897–1911, by Juan Wang

University of Minnesota Press, for Nakagami, Japan: Buraku and the Writing of Ethnicity, by Anne McKnight

UBC Press, for A School in Every Village: Educational Reform in a Northeast China County, 1904–1931, by Elizabeth VanderVen

Stanford University Press, for Opera and the City: The Staging of Gender, Class, and Ethnicity in Beijing, 1770–1900, by Andrea Goldman

UBC Press, for Managing the National Family: Domesticity and Home Economics Education in Republican China, by Helen Schneider

Duke University Press, for Arrested Histories: Tibet, the CIA, and Memories of a Forgotten War, by Carole McGranahan

Lexington Books, for Playwrights and Literary Games in Seventeenth-Century China, by Jing Shen

University of Wisconsin Press, for The Floracrats: State-Sponsored Science and the Failure of the Enlightenment in Indonesia, by Andrew Goss

University of Minnesota Press, for Saigon’s Edge: On the Margins of Ho Chi Minh City, by Erik Harms

University of Wisconsin Press, for Revolution Interrupted: Farmers, Students, Law, and Violence in Northern Thailand, by Tyrell Haberkorn

University of Washington Press, for Not for a Scholar’s Study: A Cultural Biography of Night Banquet of Han Xizai, by De-nin Lee

UBC Press, for For God, Home, and Country: The Woman’s Christian Temperance Union and Reform in Meiji Japan, by Elizabeth Dorn Lublin

University of Washington Press, for The Sichuan Frontier and Tibet: Imperial Strategy in the Early Qing, by Yingcong Dai

University of Wisconsin Press, for Huk Amazons: Gender, Sex, and Revolution in the Philippines, by Via Lanzona

Indiana University Press, for The American War in Contemporary Vietnam: Transnational Remembrance and Representation, by Christina Schwenkel

Oxford University Press, for Pilgrimage and Power: The Kumbh Mela in Allahabad, 1765–1954, by Kama Maclean

University of Wisconsin Press, for From Rebellion to Riots: Collective Violence on Indonesian Borneo, by Jamie Davidson

Duke University Press, for The Afterlife of Images: Translating the Pathological Body between China and the West, 1770–1930, by Ari Larissa Heinrich

Wesleyan University Press, for At Home in the World: Bharata Natyam on the Global Stage, by Janet O’Shea